Privacy Policy

Last Revised: August 14, 2015

ProductionPro LLC (“ProductionPro” “we” or “us”) is the owner and operator of the Services, as defined in our Terms of Use.  ProductionPro respects your privacy, and we created this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect, use and disclose your information when you use the Services. The Privacy Policy is only applicable to our Services and not to any other website, mobile application, software, service, or online platform. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Use.

By using the Services you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to post Your Content, Public Content, and other content to the Services, to share such content with other users, and to communicate with other users, including Collaborators and Patrons who are part of your Production Team. This means that other users may see, use, or share any of Your Content or Public Content that you make available through the Services.  Our policies apply to all visitors, users, and others who access the Services.

By accessing the Services, you will transfer data to the United States. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of and adjudicated in the State of New York as set forth in the Terms of Service.  If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

BY ACCESSING THE SERVICES, REGISTERING WITH US, OR MAKING ANY PURCHASES, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS POLICY, INCLUDING OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT GIVE US ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR OTHER CONTENT AND SHOULD NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

Types of Information We Collect

We receive, collect and use data and other related information to better understand how ProductionPro visitors use the Services, to analyze trends, administer the Services, facilitate the provision of software updates and product support, to prevent fraud, and gather broad demographic information. You agree that we may use this information to improve our Services or to provide services or technologies to you.

ProductionPro may collect certain types of information which may be identifiable to you (collectively “Personal Information”).  The information we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • your name, username, email address, and password
  • employer or company information where applicable
  • information from Third Party Services
  • your contact information, such as your phone number or email
  • social media information and profiles
  • your credit card information (although we use a third party payment processor)
  • billing address, if you make purchases through the Services
  • live chats and customer service emails and phone calls
  • order history, preferences and testimonials
  • survey responses
  • additional information we may require from time to time or for the purpose of authenticating yourself if we have reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that you may be violating the Terms or for any other reason we deem necessary.

Other information we may automatically collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your Content and other data you contribute to post on the Services
  • information related to Your Content and Production Teams, including information about which  Production Teams, users, features, content, and links you interact with within the Services and what integrations with related services you use
  • the name of your internet service provider
  • the IP address of the computer you use to access our Services
  • device information such as your hardware information, mobile provider, and device identifier, including information about the type of device and operating system you are using, device settings, and crash data
  • the type of browser software you are using
  • the date and time you access our Services
  • referring website URLs
  • the website address, if any, you leave our website and travel to
  • your home page customization preferences
  • search engine search terms and advertising clicks/actions
  • weblogs and other clickstream data
  • cookie information
  • other non-personally identifiable traffic data
  • Geo-location information, if you give us permission to do so
  • other information about your interactions with us.

You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all Personal Information you submit to ProductionPro. You can see, review, and change your Personal Information by accessing your user account through the Services.  Inaccurate information will affect the quality of your experience with the Services and our ability to contact you regarding your purchases and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms.  Please ensure your Personal Information is up to date.

Cookies and Other Technologies.

We may utilize cookies and other technologies, such as, web beacons (also known as “clear gifs” and “pixel tags”) to recognize you, customize your experience, and provide advertisements. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.) We do not link cookies or web beacons to any Personal Information.  However, if you expressly provide consent for ProductionPro to “remember” the unique identifier that you select when you register for various Services, that unique identifier will be stored on a cookie on your computer, linked to certain credentials, and your navigation path around the Services may be tracked.

We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third-party products and/or services by placing advertisements on the ProductionPro Website. These advertisers and advertising servers may use cookies and/or web beacons to monitor information related to advertisements. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows advertising networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by ProductionPro and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

We do not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals as there is no consistent industry standard for compliance.

Your Content/Public Content

Any content you voluntarily disclose by posting on the Services will be accessible to your Production Team.  When you post Your Content to a particular Production, you grant the Patron and Collaborators of the Production Team a license to use Your Content as set forth in the Terms of Service.   Other users may have certain controls over the Production Team and how it may use Your Content or your access to the Services or certain aspects thereof.  Certain users may have control over your permission levels and may have access to Your Content.

When you submit Public Content or Your Content, you grant us and other users a license to use that content as set forth in the Terms.

Content that would otherwise be considered private to you or to a limited group of people may, in some cases, be accessible by your employer. If you are using ProductionPro in a workplace or on a device or account issued to you by your employer or another organization, that employer or organization may have its own policies regarding your use of the Services. Please check with your employer or the Patron who invited you to contribute to a Production about the policies it has in place regarding your communications and related content on the Services.

Our Use of Your Information

Our primary purpose in collecting information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. You agree that we may use such information to:

  • Provide the Services to you
  • Provide customer support upon request, troubleshoot problems and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities
  • Deliver items or merchandise you have purchased via the Services
  • Collect fees when applicable
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities
  • Customize, measure and improve our Services, content and advertising
  • Perform statistical analyses, auditing and research functions
  • Tell you about products, targeted marketing, updates to our Services, and promotional offers
  • Monitor and enforce our Terms and Privacy Policy
  • Verify your eligibility to use the certain features of the Services 

Our Disclosure of Your Information

ProductionPro may share or sell aggregated, de-identified data that does not identify you, with partners and the public, and you agree that we may do so.  When we provide this information, we perform appropriate procedures so that the data does not identify you, and we contractually prohibit recipients of the data from re-identifying it back to you.

Third Party Service Providers:  We share your information with certain third party service providers, including, but not limited to, Amazon Web Services, to conduct our business. For example, a third party service provider may handle credit card processing, data management, email distribution, market research, information analysis, marketing, data analytics, customer service, and promotions management.  These third party service providers and other persons may also share with us information that they have independently developed or acquired. We may combine aggregate information from pixel tags, web beacons and cookies with similar data we collect from other visitors to help us improve our Services.

Agents:  We may provide your Personal Information to our employees, contractors, agents, service providers and designees (“Agents”) to enable them to perform certain services for us exclusively, including:

  • payment processing
  • website-related services such as web hosting
  • improvement of the Services
  • maintenance services
  • distribution of advertisements and other marketing materials on our behalf

Our Agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Protection of ourselves and others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with governmental requests, respond to court orders, to enforce our policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of our products and Services or violations of the Terms, or to defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigations.

Affiliated businesses:  We may work with other businesses from time to time. These affiliated businesses may sell items or provide promotions to you through the Services. We may also provide services or sell products jointly with the affiliated businesses. We will notify you when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction, and we will only share Personal Information with them that is related to your transaction or otherwise necessary.

Software Piracy and Illegal Access

ProductionPro will use all legal means to eliminate piracy of and illegal access to our software.  As part of these efforts, the Services may include a security mechanism that can detect illegal use or modified copies of the software, and collect and transmit data about those copies.  This data collection is not designed to be performed on users of legally licensed software obtained from ProductionPro or its authorized resellers.  If you do not consent to the collection and transmission of such data (including to the United States), you must not use our software.

Account Protection

The Personal Information, Your Content, and other data and content we collect is stored on a secure, password-protected server and only authorized personnel or third-parties with whom we contract have access to your Personal Information. We use industry-standard encryption technologies with respect to the receipt and transfer of Personal Information you submit. Nevertheless, despite our best efforts, no transmission over the Internet or mobile network and no data storage method can be guaranteed to be safe 100% of the time.

ProductionPro CANNOT AND DOES NOT ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or guarantee that your Content or other data stored on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Therefore, while certain of our features employ enhanced security measures, you agree that you are solely responsible for maintaining appropriate security measures to protect Your Content and other data from unauthorized access and disclosure, and for keeping backup copies of all Your Content and other data, in order to prevent catastrophic loss.  ProductionPro has no responsibility or liability for deletion, corruption or other damage to or loss of Your Content or other data, including, but not limited to, any content submitted, posted or otherwise related to a Production, no matter what the cause.

When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) we encrypt such information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  Your Content and other data you provide in connection with our Services are hosted on servers in the United States. Accordingly, if you are located outside of the United States, the Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By submitting your Personal Information, you consent to its transfer and storage in the United States and its use in accordance with the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Your password is the key to your account. We urge to you to use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and to keep your password secure.

Deactivating Your Account

Upon your request, or in the event we terminate your account in accordance with our Terms, we will deactivate your account and remove your account from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We may retain Personal Information, Your Content, Public Content and other data from closed accounts to the extent necessary to comply with applicable law, prevent fraud, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of the Services or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

If you remove information that you posted to the Services, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services, or if other users or third parties using the Services have copied or saved that information.  Your Content and Public Content may be retained even after your account has been terminated, as set forth in the Terms of Service.

Communications from Us

We may use your email for both transactional (e.g., order confirmation) and promotional (e.g., newsletters, special events, new product offerings, special discounts, special offers by us or other third parties) purposes. Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails we send you, such usage includes whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were clicked.  

You may “Opt Out” of receiving most emails by sending us an email at yikes@production.pro asking us to remove you from our email list. You acknowledge that it may take up to ten (10) days for us to process an opt-out request.  Unsubscribing will stop you from receiving most types of communication, but it may not apply to emails about orders or transactions you place through the Services or to respond to your specific requests.

Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, including those third parties whose links are provided on or through our Services, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We are not responsible for any information we do not collect. However, you should be aware that any agreements we may have with such third parties often provide that they will share with ProductionPro information collected from you.  In such instances, ProductionPro may use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.  In order to reduce errors in our database, authenticate our users and prevent abuse of our system we may also on occasion supplement the personal information you submit to us with information from third-party sources. For example, we may supplement your registration information with address information provided by the U.S. Postal Service to qualify your information and prevent errors in our database. We encourage you to ask questions and review any third-party privacy policies before you use the sites and disclose your information to others.

Children

ProductionPro does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services. The Services are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at legal@production.pro.

Business Transfers

We may choose to transfer all or part of our business assets in a sale.  If we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. Although we will try post a notice of any such changes to this Privacy Policy on the Services,  we urge you to visit this page frequently to review the most up-to-date versions of this Privacy Policy. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

If you have any questions, complaints, or claims with respect to the Services or any of the ProductionPro agreements, you may contact us at legal@production.pro.

Copyright © 2015. ProductionPro LLC. All Rights Reserved.

 

Leave a Reply